Data Protection Declaration

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your personal data is important to us. We observe the legal regulations on data protection and data security.


In particular, we are subject to the provisions of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR), the Data Protection Act 2018 and any regulations made under these acts relating to personal data we collect about you.. According to these, we are entitled in particular to collect and use personal data to the extent necessary to enable you to use our website at www.justspices.co.uk, including all the services and functions contained therein.


Below you will find information on the kind of personal data we collect when you use our website, the services and functions it contains, how we use it and for what purposes:


I. Name and address of the data controller

The data controller within the meaning of the UK General Data Protection Regulation and other national data protection laws as well as other data protection regulations is:


Just Spices GmbH

Schiessstraße 44a

40549 Düsseldorf

Tel.: +49-211 97 53 23 20

E-Mail:contact@justspices.co.uk

Website: www.justspices.co.uk


II. Name and address of the data protection officer

The data controller’s data protection officer is:

Johanna Kranzbühler

180° Datenschutz GmbH

Hansaallee 321

D-40549 Düsseldorf

E-Mail: datenschutz@180-datenschutz.de

Website: https://www.180-datenschutz.de/


III. General information on data processing

1. Scope of processing of personal data

We only process our users’ personal data to the extent that this is necessary to provide a functional website, our content and services to you and to enable us to provide marketing communications to you. The processing of our users’ personal data only takes place either with the consent of the user; if the processing is necessary for the contract between you and us; or if the processing is necessary for our legitimate interests or the legitimate interests of a third party. An exception applies in such cases in which it is impracticable to obtain prior consent and the processing of the data is permitted by statutory provisions.


Your personal information may be used, stored and/or accessed by staff operating outside the UK. If we provide any personal information about you to any such non-UK members of our group, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the recipient protects your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy. In the case of transfers to EU countries, the UK has recognised these countries as providing adequate protection under the UK GDPR.


2. Purpose of data processing

At least one of the following legal basis for processing personal data must apply: Insofar as we obtain the data subject’s consent for the processing of personal data, consent serves as the legal basis under art. 6 (1)(a) of the UK General Data Protection Regulation (UK GDPR).

Article 6(1)(b) UK GDPR provides that the lawful basis can be when processing personal data in order to fulfil a contract to which the data subject is a party,. This also applies to processing operations that are required to carry out pre-contractual measures.

Complying with a legal obligation is a lawful basis under art. 6 (1)(c) UK GDPR insofar as the processing of personal data is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation to which our company is subject .

In the event that processing of personal data is necessary to protect someone's life, vital interests is the lawful basis, under art. 6 (1)(d) UK GDPR.

If the processing is necessary to protect a legitimate interest of our company or a third party and if the interests, fundamental rights and fundamental freedoms of the data subject do not outweigh the aforementioned interest, art. 6 (1)(f) UK GDPR provides that these legitimate interests serve as the legal basis for such processing.


3. Data Deletion and Storage Duration

The data subject’s personal data will be deleted or blocked as soon as the storage purpose no longer applies. Storage can also take place if this has been provided for by the national legislator, laws or other statutory provisions to which the data processor is subject. The data will also be blocked or deleted if a storage period prescribed by the above-mentioned standards expires, unless there is a need for further storage of the data for the conclusion or fulfilment of a contract.


IV. . Provision of the website and the creation of log files


1. Description and scope of data processing

Each time our website is accessed, our system automatically collects data and information from the operating system of the accessing computer.

The following data are collected:


  • IP address
  • date and time of the request
  • time zone difference in relation to Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
  • content of the request (specific page)
  • access status/HTTP status code
  • the amount of data transferred
  • website from which the request comes
  • website accessed by the user through our website
  • browser
  • operating system and its interface
  • browser software language and version

We do not combine these data with other data sources. The legal basis for the temporary storage of such data is that it is in our legitimate interests to process your personal data under art. 6 (1)(f) UK GDPR.


2. Purpose of data processing

The IP address must be temporarily stored by the system to enable the website to be accessed by the user's computer. For this purpose, the user’s IP address must remain stored for the duration of the session. Such storage also takes place to ensure the functionality of the website. In addition, we use the data to optimise the website and to ensure the security of our information technology systems. The data is not evaluated for marketing purposes in this context.


Our legitimate interest in data processing is that it is in our legitimate interests to process your personal dataunder on art. 6 (1)(f) UK GDPR.


3. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. In the case of data collection for the provision of the website, this when the respective session has ended. Furthermore, the data will be deleted after seven days at the latest. The data may be stored beyond this period. In such cases, users’ IP addresses are deleted or alienated so that they can no longer be assigned to the retrieving client.


V. The use of cookies


1. Description and scope of data processing

As well as the aforementioned data, cookies are stored on your computer when you use this website. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your hard drive in the browser you are using and via which we receive certain information. Cookies cannot run programs or transmit viruses to your computer. They serve to make the website more user-friendly and effective overall. This website uses the following types of cookies, the scope and functionality of which are explained below:


Transient cookies


Persistent Cookies


Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These include session cookies in particular. These store a session ID which can be used to assign various requests from your browser to the joint session. This allows your computer to be recognised when you return to our website. The session cookies are deleted when you log out or close the browser.


Persistent cookies are automatically deleted after a specified period, which may vary depending on the cookie. You can delete the cookies via the security settings of your browser at any time. You can configure your browser settings according to your wishes and, for example, refuse to accept third-party cookies or any cookies at all. We would like to point out that in such case you may not be able to use all the functions of this website. When you visit our website, you will be informed by an information banner about the use of cookies for analytical purposes and referred to this data protection declaration. In this context, reference is also made to how cookie storage can be prevented in the browser settings.


You can find a list of our cookies here:

LIST OF COOKIES



2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for the use of cookies in processing personal data is art. 6 (1)(f) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

The purpose of using technically necessary cookies is to simplify the use of websites for users. Certain functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For these the browser needs to be recognised even after a page change. The user data collected by technically necessary cookies are not used to create user profiles. Analytical cookies are used to improve the quality of our website and its content. By analysing cookies we learn how the website is used and can thus continuously optimise our offer. Our legitimate interest in the processing of personal data for such purposes is based on art. 6 (1)(f) UK GDPR.


4. Duration of storage, objection and deletion option

Cookies are stored on the user's computer and transmitted to our site. Therefore, as a user, you also have full control over the use of cookies. By changing the settings in your internet browser, you can deactivate or restrict cookie transmission. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. This can also happen automatically.


VI. Newsletter

1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website you can subscribe to a free newsletter. When registering for the newsletter, the data from the input mask are transmitted to us.

We use the double opt-in procedure to verify your consent to receiving our newsletter by e-mail. This means that before we start sending the newsletter, we first ask for active confirmation of your consent to receive it by sending an e-mail to the e-mail address you provided when subscribing. We use the confirmation data to document your consent and, if necessary, to prove it.

Furthermore, we may also send you our newsletter without your consent, taking into account special requirements. In the context of existing customer relationships, we are legally permitted to advertise the sale of similar goods and services by e-mail without having obtained your consent.

No data is transferred to third parties in connection with data processing for sending newsletters. The data will only be used to send the newsletter.


2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing the data upon registering for the newsletter is your consent in accordance with art. 6 (1)(a) UK GDPR. The legal basis for sending the newsletter as a result of the sale of goods or services is Section 7 (3) UWG (German law on unfair competition).


3. Purpose of data processing

The collection of the user's e-mail address serves to deliver the newsletter. The collection of other personal data during the registration process serves to prevent misuse of the services or the e-mail address used.


4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. The user’s e-mail address is therefore stored as long as the subscription to the newsletter is active.


5. Objection and deletion option

The affected user can cancel the newsletter subscription at any time without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic tariffs. There is a corresponding link in every newsletter for this purpose.

Revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of such consent. If you revoke your consent, we will delete this data and no longer send you newsletters.


VII. Customer account registration and registration for the "Loyalty Programme"


1. Description and scope of data processing

Our website offers users the opportunity to register by providing personal data. The data is entered into an input mask, transmitted to us and stored. No data is transferred to third parties

Registration also includes registration for the Loyalty Programme (note the section on "LoyaltyLion"), as well as the registration for our newsletter (note the section on the newsletter for the registration process). In the course of the registration process, the user's consent to the processing of these data is obtained.

If you are logged into your user account while visiting or shopping on our site, we collect usage data from our website (subpages visited, length of stay, basket, order history, device data, browser data, approximate localisation based on your IP, time of visit), which we use to personalise the newsletter. In addition, we collect data on interaction with the newsletter (time of receipt and read confirmation).


2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for processing the data is your consent in accordance with art. 6 (1)(a) UK GDPR.

The legal basis for processing the data is your consent in accordance with art. 6 (1)(a) UK GDPR. If the registration serves to fulfil a contract to which the user is a party or to carry out pre-contractual measures, the additional legal basis for the processing of the data is art. 6 (1)(b) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

Registration enables us to grant users various advantages (e.g. bonus points in the "Loyalty Programme”) and to use our newsletter to provide them with information about our range of products and new products, recipes and suchlike, tailored to their interests.


4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as they are no longer required for the purpose for which they were collected, or if you withdraw your consent.

This is the case during the registration process to fulfill a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures if the data is no longer required for the execution of the contract. Even after the conclusion of the contract, it may be necessary to store the contractual partner’s personal data in order to comply with contractual or legal obligations.


5. Objection and deletion option

As a user, you have the option to revoke your consent to the processing of your personal data at any time by cancelling the registration. You can have the data stored on you modified at any time. You can unsubscribe from our newsletter via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the newsletter e-mail. Please also note the data protection notice on the use of our web shop.

If the data is required to fulfil a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, the data can only be deleted prematurely if there are no contractual or statutory obligations preventing this.


VIII. Web shop use


1. Description and scope of data processing

Description and scope of data processing If you would like to place an order in our web shop, in order to conclude the contract you must provide your personal data so that we can process your order. Mandatory information required for the processing of contracts is marked separately. Additional information is voluntary.


2. Legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing is art. 6 (1)(b) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

Providing such data is required to process your order. For this purpose, we can pass on your payment data to our principal bank. We can also process the data you provide to inform you about other interesting products from our range or to send you e-mails containing technical information.


4. Duration of storage

Commercial and tax regulations oblige us to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. However, after a few years without any business contact, we restrict the processing, i.e. your data will only be used for the purposes of compliance with legal obligations.


5. Objection and deletion option

As a user, you have the option of having the data stored about you modified at any time.

If the data is required to fulfil a contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures, the data can only be deleted prematurely if there are no contractual or statutory obligations preventing this.


IX. Contact form and e-mail contact


1. Description and scope of data processing

There is a contact form on our website which can be used to contact us online. If a user takes advantage of this option, the data entered in the input mask will be transmitted to us and saved.

Your declaration concerning the processing of the data referring to this data protection declaration will be documented in the course of the sending process.

Alternatively, you can contact us via the e-mail address provided. In this case, the user's personal data sent with the e-mail will be stored.

In this context, the data is passed on to our processors. The data will only be used to process the conversation.


2. The legal basis for data processing

The legal basis for data processing is your consent in accordance with art. 6 (1)(a) UK GDPR. If e-mail contact is established with the aim of concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is art. 6 (1)(b) UK GDPR.

If e-mail contact is established with the aim of concluding a contract, the additional legal basis for the processing is art. 6 (1)(b) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of the personal data from the input mask serves us solely to process the establishment of contact. If contact is made by e-mail, this is also the necessary legitimate interest in the processing of the data.

Other personal data processed during the sending process serves to prevent misuse of the contact form and to ensure the security of our information technology systems.


4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. With regards to the personal data from the input mask of the contact form and that sent by e-mail, this is the case when the respective conversation with the user has ended. The conversation has ended when it can be inferred from the circumstances that the facts in question have been definitively clarified.


5. Objection and deletion option

The user has the option to revoke consent to the processing of personal data at any time. If the user contacts us by e-mail, they can object to the storage of their personal data at any time. In such case, the conversation cannot be continued.

Any personal data that has been saved in the course of making contact shall be deleted in such case.


X. The use of Sovendus voucher offers


1. Description and scope of data processing

We have an advertising partner on our website: Sovendus GmbH, Hermann-Veit-Str. 6, 76135 Karlsruhe. We therefore display voucher banners. In order to select and choose the content of the banner specifically displayed to you, we transmit the hash value of your e-mail address and your IP address to Sovendus in pseudonymised and encrypted form. In addition, for billing purposes we transmit a pseudonymised order number, order value with currency, session ID, coupon code and time stamp to Sovendus. If you are interested in a voucher offer from Sovendus, provided there is no objection to advertising associated with your e-mail address and you click on the voucher banner that is only displayed in this case, we will send your encrypted title, name, postcode, country and your e-mail address to Sovendus to prepare the voucher. Further information on the processing of your data by Sovendus can be found in the Sovendus data protection declaration at: www.sovendus.de/datenschutz


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Sovendus voucher offers is art. 6 (1)(1)(a) and (b) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

Sovendus is a provider of after-sales vouchers. Thus: Firstly, vouchers for other online shops are offered on our site after the purchase has been completed. Secondly, our voucher offer is also displayed in other shops after the purchase has been completed. This allows us to easily generate new customers. Sovendus receives a commission for each Just Spices voucher that is redeemed (under the CPO model). The pseudonymised hash value of the e-mail address is used to take into account any objection to Sovendus advertising. Sovendus uses the IP address exclusively for data security purposes.


4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes. The IP addresses collected by Sovendus are usually anonymised after seven days.

Depending on the circumstances, we may be obliged to store the address, payment and order data for a period of ten years due to commercial and tax regulations. However, after a few years have elapsed without any business contact, we restrict the processing, i.e your data will only be used to comply with legal obligations.


5. Objection and deletion option

Before the banner is displayed to you after checkout, the hash value of your e-mail address is checked. This ensures that the Sovendus banner is not displayed to you if you have already declared in other cases that you no longer wish to receive offers from Sovendus. You can additionally inform us at any time that you no longer wish to receive offers from Sovendus. We would then disable the feature.


XI. Use of Google Ads (formerly Google Adwords)


1. Description and scope of data processing

On our website we use Google Ads Conversion, a web analysis service provided by Google Ireland Limited, Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland. We use this to draw attention to our offers and services with the help of advertising material (Google Ads) on external websites. We can determine how successful the individual advertising measures are in relation to the advertising campaign data.

These advertising media are delivered by Google via ad servers. We use ad server cookies for this (see above for cookies), which can be used to measure certain success parameters, such as ad displays or user clicks. If you access our website via a Google ad, Google Ads will store a cookie on your device. These cookies usually expire after 30 days and are not intended to identify you personally. The information saved from this cookie usually includes the unique cookie ID, the number of ad impressions per placement (frequency), the last impression (relevant for post-view conversions) and opt-out information (marking indicating that the user no longer wishes to be addressed).

These cookies enable Google to recognise your internet browser. If a user visits certain pages of an Ads customer's website and the cookie stored on their computer has not yet expired, Google and the customer can recognise that the user has clicked on the advert and was redirected to this page. Each Ads customer is assigned a different cookie. This means that cookies cannot be tracked via the websites of Ads customers. The transfer of personal data to the USA takes place on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. Further information on handling user data can be found in the Google data protection declaration at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Google Ads is art.art. 6 (1)(1)(a) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

Durch die Nutzung von Google Ads haben wir die Möglichkeit Ihnen Werbung anzuzeigen, die für Sie von Interesse ist, unsere Website für Sie interessanter zu gestalten und eine faire Berechnung von Werbekosten zu erreichen. Durch die Benutzung können wir unser Unternehmen und die angebotenen Leistungen weiter bekannt machen und verbreiten. Wir erhoffen uns dadurch mehr potentielle Kunden zu erreichen. In diesen Zwecken liegt auch unser berechtigtes Interesse in der Verarbeitung der Daten nach Art. 6 Abs. 1 lit. a) DSGVO.


4. Duration of storage

By using Google Ads, we have the opportunity to show you advertising that is of interest to you, to make our website more interesting for you and to achieve a fair calculation of advertising costs. By using it, we can make our company and the services offered more widely known and disseminate them. We hope that this will enable us to reach more potential customers. For these purposes, our legitimate interest lies in the processing of the data in accordance with art. 6 (1)(a) UK GDPR.


5. Objection and deletion option

You can prevent participation in this tracking process in a number of ways:

a) by setting your browser software accordingly: in particular the suppression of third-party cookies means that you will not receive any ads from third-party providers.

b) by installing the plug-in provided by Google by clicking on the following link https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

c) by deactivating the interest-based ads of those providers who subscribe to the "About Ads" self-regulation campaign via the link http://www.aboutads.info/choices, whereby this setting will be deleted if you delete your cookies.

d) by permanent deactivation in your Firefox, Internet Explorer or Google Chrome browsers by clicking on the link http://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin.

e) by activating the appropriate cookie settings. We would like to point out that in this case you may not be able to use all the functions of this offer to their full extent.


XII. Web analysis by Google Analytics


1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. Google Analytics sets cookies on the user's computer (see above for cookies) and enables us to analyse your use of our website. The information generated by the cookies about your use of our website (including your IP address) is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, by activating IP anonymisation (on our website, Google Analytics has been expanded to include the code "gat._anonymizeIp();" in order to ensure that IP addresses are recorded anonymously), within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area the user’s IP address is truncated before being stored by Google. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and truncated there in exceptional cases. The transfer of personal data to the USA takes place on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. This information is used by Google on our behalf to evaluate your use of our website, to compile reports for us on website activity and to provide other services related to the use of our website and the internet. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required to do so by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. The IP address determined by Google Analytics is not combined with other Google data.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is art. 6 (1)(1)(a) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

The processing of users' personal data enables us to analyse the surfing behaviour of our users. By evaluating the data obtained, we are able to compile information about the use of the individual components of our website. This helps us to continuously improve our website and its user-friendliness. For these purposes, our legitimate interest is based on processing the data in accordance with art. 6 (1)(a) UK GDPR By anonymising the IP address, the interest of the user in the protection of their personal data is sufficiently taken into account.


4. Objection and deletion option

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for our recording purposes.


5. Objection and deletion option

You can prevent cookies from being stored on your computer by setting your browser software accordingly. In such case, you may not be able to use all the functions of our website to their full extent. In order to prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookies and relating to your use of our website (including your IP address) and from processing this data, you can download a browser plug-in for subsequent installation from the link below: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

You can also prevent Google Analytics from collecting data by clicking on the following link (the link must be clicked again each time you delete your cookies). This link sets an opt-out cookie, which will prevent future collection of your data when you visit this website:

Disabling Google Analytics


XIII. Use of the rating reminder for and by Trusted Shops


1. Scope of processing of personal data

We work together with Trusted Shops GmbH, Subbelrather Str. 15c, 50823 Cologne to evaluate our products and our services as well as the online shopping experience. If you have activated a corresponding checkbox or clicked on the "Rate later" button, we will send your e-mail address to Trusted Shops GmbH so that they can send you an e-mail reminder about the opportunity to submit a review of your purchase. Further information on handling user data can be found in the Trusted Shops data protection declaration at: https://www.trustedshops.de/impressum/


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for using the review reminder is art. 6 (1)(1)(a) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

We use the evaluation function to analyse and regularly improve the use of our web shop. We can use the statistics obtained to improve our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user.


4. Duration of storage

The data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. The user's e-mail address will therefore be stored for this purpose until an evaluation has been submitted or until consent is revoked.


5. Objection and deletion option

Your consent given by activating the checkbox or clicking on the "Rate later" button can be revoked at any time with effect for the future by sending a message to us or directly to Trusted Shops. Revocation of such consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of such consent. If you revoke your consent, we will delete this data or have it deleted and will no longer send you e-mail reminders.


XIII. Use of Facebook plug-ins (Like button)


1. Scope of processing of personal data

We have integrated Facebook plug-ins into our website from the social network provider: Facebook Inc., 1 Hacker Way, Menlo Park, California 94025, USA, or Facebook Ireland Ltd., 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. You can recognise the Facebook plug-ins on our site by the Facebook logo or the “Like button” (“Like”). You can find an overview of the Facebook plug-ins here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

When you visit our pages, a direct connection is established between your browser and the Facebook server via the plug-in. Facebook receives the information that you have used your IP address to visit our site. If you click the Facebook "Like" button while you are logged into your Facebook account, you can link the content of our pages to your Facebook profile. This allows Facebook to associate your visit to our site with your user account.

Moreover, we maintain an online presence on Facebook, known as a fan page, in order to be able to communicate with customers, interested parties and users who are active there and to enable us to inform them about our services there. When using the fan page or the plug-ins, your data may be processed outside of the European Union. This can result in risks for you, for example because it may make it more difficult to enforce your rights. For cases in which personal data is transferred to the USA, Facebook has submitted to the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/participant?id=a2zt0000000GnywAAC&status=Active.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Facebook plug-ins is art. 6 (1)(1)(f) UK GDPR.

If Facebook asks you for your consent to the above-mentioned data processing, the legal basis for the processing is art. 6 (1)(1)(a) UK GDPR.

In addition, on the basis of an agreement on joint processing of personal data in accordance with art. 26 UK GDPR in connection with the declaration provided by clicking on this link https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum.


3. Purpose of data processing

Facebook plug-ins make it easier to share content on social platforms.

If content is posted by users on Facebook, we can reach more potential customers. In addition, we may be able to carry out a reach analysis.

Furthermore, Facebook usually processes user data for market research and advertising purposes. For example, usage profiles can be created on the basis of usage behaviour and the resulting interests of users. The usage profiles can in turn be used, for example, to place advertisements within and externally to the platforms that presumably correspond to the user's interests. For these purposes, cookies containing usage behaviour and the users’ interests are usually stored on the users' computers. Furthermore, data can also be stored in the usage profiles independently of the devices used by the users.


4. Duration of storage

knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Facebook. You can find more information on this in Facebook's privacy policy at https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. And specifically for pages:

https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php. Sowie speziell für Seiten: https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data


5. Objection and deletion option

If you do not want Facebook to be able to associate your visit to our site with your Facebook user account, please log out of your Facebook user account.

There is an opt-out option at: https://www.facebook.com/settings?tab=ads


XIV. Use of Google Maps


1. Scope of processing of personal data

Map material from the “Google Maps” service is integrated into this page. The provider of this service is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. The processed data include in particular your IP address and your location data, which, however, are not collected without your consent (e.g. through the appropriate settings in your browser). The data may be processed in the USA.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Google Maps is art. 6 (1)(1)(a) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

By using Google Maps, we are able to visually display geographic information and offer you an easy way of finding your way from any location to our company.


4. Duration of storage

We would like to point out that we have no specific knowledge concerning the transmitted data or how they are used by Google. For more information about Google Maps, visit https://maps.google.com/help/terms_maps.html. Google's applicable data protection regulations can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


5. Objection and deletion option

The processing of data by Google can be changed and rejected at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.


XV. Use of Google reCAPTCHA


1. . Scope of processing of personal data

To protect input forms on our site, we use the "reCAPTCHA" service. The provider of this service is Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA. To our knowledge, the referrer URL, the IP address, the behaviour of the website visitors, information about the operating system, browser and length of stay, cookies, display instructions and scripts, the user's input behaviour and mouse movements in the "reCAPTCHA" checkbox area are transferred to Google. The data can be processed in the USA. Google uses the information obtained in this way, among other things, to digitise books and other printed matter and to optimise services such as Google Street View and Google Maps (e.g. house number and street name recognition).


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for using Google reCAPTCHA is art. 6 (1)(1)(a) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

We use the service to protect input forms on our site. By using this service, it can be detected whether the corresponding input is of human origin or whether it has been misused by automated machine processing.


4. Duration of storage

We would like to point out that, other than the above-mentioned data, we have no specific knowledge concerning the transmitted data or how it is used by Google. To find the applicable Google privacy policy, visit https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


5. Objection and deletion option

The IP address transmitted in the context of "reCAPTCHA" will not be merged with other Google data unless you are logged into your Google account at the time you use the "reCAPTCHA" plug-in. If you want to prevent Google from transmitting and storing data concerning you and your behaviour on our website, you must log out of Google before you visit our site or use the reCAPTCHA plug-in. The way Google processes this data can be changed and rejected by visiting https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.


XVI. Use of Google Web Fonts


1. Scope of processing of personal data

Our site uses web fonts from the provider Google LLC, 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA for the uniform display of fonts. When you access a page, your browser loads the required web fonts into your browser cache in order to display the text and fonts correctly.

For this purpose, the browser you are using must connect to the Google servers. This allows Google to know that our website has been accessed via your IP address.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Google Web Fonts is art. 6 (1)(1)(f) UK GDPR. 3. Purpose of data processing


3. Purpose of data processing

We use the service for the uniform display of fonts and in the interest of a uniform and attractive display of our website.


4. Duration of storage

We would like to point out that, other than the above-mentioned data, we have no specific knowledge of the data which is transmitted or how it is used by Google. You can find more information about Google Web Fonts by visiting https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq. Google's applicable data protection regulations can be found at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.


5. Objection and deletion option

You can change your browser settings so that the fonts are not loaded from the Google servers (e.g. by installing browser add-ons such as NoScript or Ghostery for Firefox). If your browser does not support Google Web Fonts or you prevent access to the Google servers, the text will be displayed in the system's default font. The processing of data by Google can be changed and rejected at https://adssettings.google.com/authenticated.


XVI. Use of Instagram

1. Scope of processing of personal data

Some functions of the Instagram service are integrated on our website. These functions are offered by Instagram Inc., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA, 94025, USA. If you are logged into your Instagram account, you can click on the Instagram button to link the content of our pages to your Instagram profile. This allows Instagram to associate your visit to our site with your user account. We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Instagram.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Instagram is art. 6 (1)(1)(f) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

The use of Instagram makes it easier to share content.

If content is posted by users on Instagram, we can reach more potential customers. In addition, the use of Instagram helps us to make our company and the services offered more widely known and to achieve wider reach.


4. Duration of storage

We would like to point out that, as the provider of the pages, we have no knowledge of the content of the transmitted data or how it is used by Instagram.

For more information, see Instagram's privacy policy:

instagram.com/about/legal/privacy/


5. Objection and deletion option

If you do not want Instagram to be able to associate your visit to our site with your Instagram user account, please log out of your Instagram user account.


XVIII. Use of Xing


1. Scope of processing of personal data

Our website uses some functions of the XING network. The provider is XING AG, Dammtorstraße 29-32, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. Each time one of our pages containing Xing functions is accessed, a connection to the Xing servers is established. To our knowledge, no personal data is stored. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or usage behaviour evaluated. Further information on data protection and the Xing Share button can be found in the Xing data protection declaration at www.xing.com/app/share


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for using Xing is art. 6 (1)(1)(f) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

The use of Xing makes it easier to share content.

The use of Xing serves to recruit new employees and to make our company and the services offered better known and promoted.


4. Duration of storage

To our knowledge, no personal data is stored when connecting to the Xing servers. In particular, no IP addresses are stored or usage behaviour evaluated.


5. Objection and deletion option

An objection or deletion option is not required, since no personal data is stored.


XIX. Use of Pinterest


1. Scope of processing of personal data

Functions of the Pinterest service are integrated into our website. These functions are offered by Pinterest Inc., 651 Brannan Street, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Pinterest Europe Ltd, Palmerston House, 2nd Floor, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland is responsible for processing the data of persons living outside the United States.

The transfer of personal data to the USA takes place on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. We have no influence on the type and scope of the data processed by Pinterest, the type of processing and use or the transfer of these data to third parties. We also have no effective control options in this respect. By using Pinterest, your personal information will be collected, transferred, stored, disclosed and used by Pinterest Inc., and, regardless of your place of residence, transmitted to, stored and used in the United States, Ireland or any other country in which Pinterest Inc. does business. Firstly, Pinterest processes your voluntarily entered data such as name and user name and e-mail address.

Secondly, Pinterest also evaluates the content you share to determine which topics you are interested in, stores and processes messages that you send directly to other users and can determine your location using GPS data, information about wireless networks or your IP address in order to send you advertising or other content.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Pinterest is art. 6 (1)(1)(a) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

The use of Pinterest makes it easier to share content.

If content is posted by users on Pinterest, we can reach more potential customers. In addition, the use of Pinterest helps us to make our company and the goods and services offered more widely known and to achieve wider dissemination.


4. Duration of storage

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how they are used by Pinterest. For more information, see the Pinterest privacy policy at https://policy.pinterest.com/de/privacy-policy.


5. Objection and deletion option

If you do not want Pinterest to be able to associate your visit to our site with your Pinterest user account, please log out of your Pinterest user account.

You also have the right to object. To exercise this right, please contact Pinterest directly. We recommend that you regularly log out after using Pinterest.


XX. Use of Twitter


1. Scope of processing of personal data

Functions of the Twitter service are integrated on our sites. These functions are offered by Twitter Inc., 1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA. Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2 D02 AX07, Ireland is responsible for processing the data of persons living outside the United States.

The transfer of personal data to the USA takes place on the basis of the standard contractual clauses of the European Commission. We have no influence on the type or scope of the data processed by Twitter, the type of processing and use or the transfer of these data to third parties. We also have no effective control options in this respect. Through the use of Twitter, your personal information will be collected, transmitted, stored, disclosed and used by Twitter Inc. and furthermore, regardless of your place of residence, transmitted to, stored and used in the United States, Ireland or any other country in which Twitter Inc. does business. Firstly, Twitter processes your voluntarily entered data such as name and username, e-mail address, telephone number or the contacts in your address book if you upload or synchronise it.

Secondly, Twitter also evaluates the content you share to determine which topics you are interested in, stores and processes confidential messages that you send directly to other users and can determine your location using GPS data, information about wireless networks or determine your IP address in order to send you advertising or other content.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the use of Twitter is art. 6 (1)(1)(f) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

We mainly use Twitter for our own tweets and retweets. In selected cases, we will also communicate via direct messages and respond to retweets and comments, insofar as this concerns the exchange of information about our services or products. Submissions, complaints, etc. will not be acknowledged and will not be answered via Twitter.


4. Duration of storage

We would like to point out that we, as the provider of the pages, have no knowledge of the content of the data transmitted or how it is used by Twitter. For more information, see Twitter's privacy policy at twitter.com/privacy.


5. Objection and deletion option

You can change your privacy settings on Twitter in the account settings at twitter.com/account/settings ändern. You can also restrict access by Twitter to contact and calendar data, photos, location data, etc. on mobile devices (smartphones, tablet computers) in the setting options there. However, this depends on the operating system used.

More information on these points is available on the following Twitter support pages:

https://support.twitter.com/articles/105576#

https://help.twitter.com/de/search?q=datenschutz

You can find out more about the possibility of viewing your own data on Twitter here: https://support.twitter.com/articles/20172711#

Information about the conclusions drawn about you by Twitter can be found here:

https://twitter.com/your_twitter_data

Information on the available personalisation and data protection setting options can be found here (with further references):

https://twitter.com/personalization

You also have the option of requesting information via the Twitter data protection form or the archive requests:

https://support.twitter.com/forms/privacy

https://support.twitter.com/articles/20170320#


XXI. Use of Cleverpush


1. Scope of processing of personal data

You can register to receive so-called push notifications. For this we use the “CleverPush” service, which is operated by CleverPush GmbH, Nagelsweg 22, 20097 Hamburg (“CleverPush”). In order to register for push notifications, you must confirm the request from your browser or end device to receive the notifications. This process is documented and saved by CleverPush. The time of registration and a push token or device ID are stored for this purpose. This data is used firstly in order to be able to send you push notifications and, secondly, as proof of your registration. CleverPush also statistically evaluates our push notifications. CleverPush can thus recognise whether and when our push notifications have been displayed and clicked on. We can thus determine which push notifications are of interest to the recipients in order to tailor future messages to the presumed interests of all recipients and thus increase interest in our offer. A push token or device ID is only assigned to a specific person if we are legally obliged to do so, to contest claims against us insofar as this is required as evidence, and to prosecute any violations of the law.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for the processing of personal data is art. 6 (1)(1)(a) UK GDPR.


3. Purpose of data processing

The use of Cleverpush enables us to send electronic advertising based on your interests and previous purchases in our shop. You will regularly receive information about new products, product innovations and special offers from our shop via our push notifications. The collection of user data serves to enable the service and to deliver the desired messages. It also serves to analyse and regularly improve the use of the service and the demand for our products. We can use the statistics obtained to adapt our offer and make it more interesting for you as a user.


4. Duration of storage

Your data will be deleted as soon as it is no longer required for the purpose for which it was collected. Your data will therefore be stored for as long as the subscription to our push notifications is active.


5. Objection and deletion option

You can revoke your consent to the storage and use of your personal data to receive our push notifications at any time with future effect. You can revoke this in the settings provided for receiving push notifications in the settings of your device or browser. The cancellation process is explained in detail by clicking on the following link: https://cleverpush.com/faq.



XXII.Use of Hotjar


1. Scope of processing of personal data

We use the Hotjar program by Hotjar ltd, Level 2, St Julian Business Centre, 3 Elia Zammit Street, St. Julians STJ 1000, Malta. Hotjar is a comprehensive analysis and feedback program that we use to evaluate the quality and performance of your interaction with our website. Once you have granted your consent, Hotjar will process the following data: IP address (pseudonymised), screen resolution, device type (device fingerprinting), operating system and browser, approximate geographic region, language preference, mouse movement, position and clicks, keystrokes, date and time you accessed our website, channel you used to access our website and previously visited pages. A cookie is set by Hotjar for this purpose. You can find more information about this cookie in the "Cookies" section of this data protection declaration. For more information, visit https://www.hotjar.com/legal/policies/privacy/.


2. Legal basis for processing personal data

The legal basis for processing is your consent in accordance with art. 6 (1)(a) UK GDPR


3. Purpose of data processing

The use of Hotjar enables us to evaluate and improve your user experience on our website by tailoring it to your interaction. In addition, we can incorporate these findings and your feedback into the further development of our homepage and the development of new features and offers.


4. Duration of storage

The data will be stored until you revoke your consent.


5. Objection and deletion option

You have the option of revoking your consent with future effect at any time by changing the settings in our cookie banner. This does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of your personal data until you withdraw consent.



XXIII.Credit assessment


In the case of a purchase on account or another advance method of payment, we may carry out a credit check (credit score). For this purpose, we transmit the data entered by you (e.g. name, address, age or bank details) to a credit agency. On the basis of this data, the probability of defaulting on payment determined. In the case of an excessive risk of non-payment, we may refuse the payment method in question.

Credit checks are carried out on the basis of contract fulfillment (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. b GDPR) and to avoid payment defaults (legitimate interest according to Art. 6 Para 1 lit. f GDPR). Where consent has been obtained, the credit check will be carried out on the basis of this consent (Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. DSGVO); consent may be revoked at any time.



XXIV.Payment Services

We use third-party payment services on our website. If you make a purchase from us, your payment details (e.g. name, payment amount, account details, credit card number) will be processed by the payment service provider for the purpose of payment processing. The respective contract and data protection provisions of each provider apply to these transactions. Payment service providers are used on the basis of Article 6 (1) (b) GDPR (contract processing) and in the interest of a payment process that is as smooth, convenient and secure as possible (Article 6 (1) (f) GDPR). Insofar as your consent is requested for certain actions, Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR is the legal basis for data processing; Consent for future actions may be revoked at any time.

On this website, we use the following payment services/payment service providers:

Klarna

The provider of the payment service is Klarna AB, Sveavägen 46, 111 34 Stockholm, Sweden (hereinafter "Klarna"). Klarna offers various payment options (e.g. payment by installments). When paying with Klarna (Klarna Checkout solution), Klarna collects various personal data from you. Klarna uses cookies to optimise the Klarna Checkout solution. Details on Klarna's use of cookies can be found at: https://cdn.klarna.com/1.0/shared/content/policy/cookie/de_de/checkout.pdf.

Details can be found in Klarna’s privacy policy at: https://www.klarna.com/de/ data protection/.



XXV. The rights of the data subject

If personal data concerning you is processed, within the meaning of the UK GDPR you are an affected user and have the following rights in relation to the data controller:


1. Right to information

You can request confirmation from the data controller as to whether personal data relating to you is being processed by us.

If such processing exists, you can request the following information from the data controller:

(1) the purposes for which the personal data is being processed;

(2) the categories of personal data being processed;

(3) the recipients or categories of recipients to whom your personal data has been or will be disclosed;

(4) the planned duration of the storage of the personal data concerning you or, if specific information on this is not possible, criteria for determining the duration of storage;

(5) the existence of a right to rectification or deletion of personal data concerning you, a right to restriction of processing by the data controller or a right to object to this processing;

(6) the existence of a right of appeal to a supervisory authority;

(7) all available information about the origin of the data if the personal data is not collected from the data subject;

((8) the existence of automated decision-making including profiling in accordance with art. 22 (1) and (4) UK GDPR and, at least in such cases, meaningful information about the logic involved as well as the scope and intended effects of such processing for the data subject.

You have the right to request information as to whether your personal data is being transmitted to a third country or to an international organisation. In this context, you can request information about the appropriate guarantees in accordance with art. 46 UK GDPR in connection with such transmission.


XXVI. Right to Rectification

You have a right to rectification and/or completion vis-à-vis the data controller if the processed personal data concerning you is incorrect or incomplete. The data controller must carry out such rectification immediately.


XXVII. Right to restriction of processing

Under the following conditions, you can request the restriction of the processing of your personal data:

(1) if you dispute the accuracy of the personal data concerning you, for a period enabling the controller to verify the accuracy of the personal data;

(2) the processing is unlawful and you refuse to delete the personal data and instead request that the use of the personal data be restricted;

(3) the data controller no longer needs the personal data for the purposes of processing, however you need them to assert, exercise or defend legal claims, or

(4) if you object to the processing pursuant to art. 21 (1) UK GDPR and it is not yet certain whether the data controller’s legitimate reasons outweigh yours.

If the processing of the personal data concerning you has been restricted, other than for storage, this data may only be processed with your consent or to assert, exercise or defend legal claims or to protect the rights of another natural or legal person or for reasons of substantial public interest for the Union or a Member State.

If processing has been restricted in accordance with the above conditions, you will be informed by the data controller before such restriction is lifted.


XXVIII. Right to deletion


a) Obligation to delete

You can request the data controller delete the personal data concerning you immediately, and the data controller is obliged to delete this data immediately if one of the following grounds applies:

(1) The personal data concerning you is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or otherwise processed.

(2) You withdraw your consent, on which the processing pursuant to art. 6 (1)(a) or art. 9 (2)(a) UK GDPR was based and there is no other legal basis for the processing.

(3) Pursuant to art. 21(1) UK GDPR you object to the processing and there are no overriding legitimate reasons for such processing, or pursuant to art. 21 (2) UK GDPR you object to such processing.

(4) The personal data concerning you has been processed unlawfully.

(5) The deletion of personal data concerning you is necessary to fulfil a legal obligation under Union law or the law of the Member States to which the data controller is subject.

(6) The personal data concerning you has been collected in relation to the provision of information pursuant to art. 8(1) UK GDPR.

b) Information to third parties

If the data controller has made the personal data concerning you public and is he/she is obliged to delete is in accordance with art. 17 (1) UK GDPR, they shall take appropriate measures, also of a technical nature, taking into account the available technology and the implementation costs, to inform those responsible for data processing who process the personal data that you as the data subject have requested the deletion of all links to, or copies or replications of, such personal data.

c) Exceptions

There is no right to deletion if processing is necessary

(1) to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information;

(2) to fulfil a legal obligation that requires processing under Union or Member State law to which the controller is subject, or to perform a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller;

(3) for reasons of public interest in the field of public health pursuant to art. 9 (2)(h) and (i) as well as art. 9 (3) UK GDPR;

(4) for archiving purposes in the public interest, for scientific or historical research purposes or for statistical purposes pursuant to art. 89 (1) UK GDPR, insofar as the right mentioned under section a) is likely to render impossible or seriously impair achievement of the objectives of such processing, or

(5) to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.


XXIX. Right to information

If you have asserted your right to have the data controller rectify, delete or restrict processing, he/she is obliged to inform all recipients to whom the personal data concerning you has been disclosed of this rectification, deletion or restriction of processing of the data, unless this proves to be impossible or involves disproportionate effort.

You have the right to be informed about these recipients by the data controller.


XXX. Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you with which you have provided the data controller, in a structured, common and machine-readable format. In addition, you have the right to transmit this data to another data controller without being hindered by the data controller who has been provided with the personal data, provided that

(1) the processing is based on consent pursuant to art. 6 (1)(a) UK GDPR or art. 9 (2)(a) UK GDPR, or on a contract pursuant to art. 6 (1)(b) UK GDPR, and

(2) the processing is carried out using automated procedures.

By exercising this right, you also have the right to have the personal data concerning you transmitted directly from one data controller to another, insofar as this is technically feasible. The freedoms and rights of other persons must not be impaired by this.

The right to data portability does not apply to processing of personal data that is required to perform a task that is in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority that has been assigned to the controller.


XXXI. Right to object

You have the right, for reasons arising from your particular situation, to object at any time to the processing of your personal data, which is based on art. 6 (1)(e) or (f) UK GDPR; this also applies to profiling based on these provisions.

The data controller shall then no longer process the personal data relating to you unless he/she can demonstrate compelling legitimate grounds for the processing which outweigh your interests, rights and freedoms, or the processing serves to assert, exercise or defend legal claims.

If the personal data concerning you is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your personal data for the purpose of such marketing; this also applies to profiling insofar as it is associated with such direct marketing.

If you object to processing for direct marketing purposes, your personal data will no longer be processed for such purposes.

In connection with the use of information society services, you have the option – notwithstanding Directive 2002/58/EC – to exercise your right to object by means of automated procedures that use technical specifications.


XXXII. Right to revoke the declaration of consent under data protection law

You have the right to withdraw your declaration of consent under data protection law at any time. Such withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the point of revocation.


XXXIII. Automated individual decision-making including profiling

You have the right not to be subject to a decision which is based solely on automated processing, including profiling, which produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you. This does not apply if the decision

(1) is necessary for the conclusion or performance of a contract between you and the data controller,

(2) is permitted by law of the Union or the Member States to which the data controller is subject and this law contains appropriate measures to protect your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests or

(3) with your express consent.

However, such decisions may not be based on special categories of personal data pursuant to art. 9 (1) UK GDPR, unless art. 9 (2)(a) or (g) UK GDPR applies and appropriate measures have been taken to protect your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests.

With regard to the cases referred to in (1) and (3), the data controller shall take appropriate measures to safeguard your rights and freedoms and your legitimate interests, including at least the right to obtain human intervention on the part of the data controller, to express his or her point of view and to challenge the decision.


XXXIV. Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority

Without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial remedy, you have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the member state of your place of residence, your place of work or the place of the alleged infringement, if you believe that the processing of your personal data violates the UK GDPR.

The supervisory authority at which the complaint was lodged shall inform the complainant about the status and the results of the complaint, including the possibility of a judicial remedy pursuant to art. 78 UK GDPR.


XXXV. Amendments to this Privacy Policy

The further development of the internet and our website may also affect the handling of personal data. We therefore reserve the right to amend this data protection declaration in the future within the framework of the applicable data protection laws and, if necessary, to adapt it to changes in data processing. The current version of the data protection declaration is always available under the heading "Privacy Policy" or "Data Protection Declaration".

Your Account

Log in/register now

  • Collect Loyalty Points

  • Great discounts on every order

  • Free Shipping

Discover more